Profile for Deta Hedman

Country: England
Born in: Jamaica
Lives in: Witham, Essex
Date of birth: Sat 14 November 1959
Nickname: The Dark Destroyer
Lakeside debut: 2010

Having returned to the BDO just 12 months ago, she has had an amazing year, and is making her debut after winning through the tough International Play-Offs last September. Her 2009 titles and successes are: Belgium Open Singles, BDO British Open Singles, Granite City Open Singles and Mixed Pairs, Turkish Open Singles and Pairs, Didam International Pairs and Semi-Finalist Women’s Singles, Isle-of-Wight Open Pairs and runner-up Women’s Singles, Welsh Masters Mixed Pairs and runner-up Women’s Singles, Czech Open Mixed Pairs and runner-up Women’s Singles and Pairs, Tops of Holland runner-up Women’s Singles and Semi-Finalist in the Flanders Open Women’s Singles. She had a clean sweep in the 2009 Centre Parcs Masters in Belgium, winning the Singles, Pairs and Mixed Pairs titles. A player since the age of 18, she played for England 10 times and lost only twice, and she was Women’s World No.1 from 1994 to 1997. Back on top form it is not surprising that her ambition is to win the Lakeside title.


<< Back to profile list