Profile for Ron Meulenkamp

Country: The Netherlands
Date of birth: Sat 5 November 1988
Nickname: The Bomb
Lakeside best: Debut 2012

Another young Dutch star making his Lakeside debut as a seed, he was runner-up in both the 2011 Isle of Man Open and England Open.

He was also a semi-finalist in the 2011 Mariflex Open, a quarter-finalist in the 2011 German Open and Belgium Open.

He also enjoyed quarter-final spots in the 2010 Winmau World Masters and 2010 Zuiderduin Masters and reached the Last 16 in the 2011 BDO British Open and BDO International Open.

He's a warehouse worker who has been playing for 10 years, loves Chinese food and supports Ajax and Liverpool football clubs.


<< Back to profile list